PRIVACY POLICY

iPlay Australia Pty Limited, and our related entities, The Park- Coomera, iPlay Adventure, Rocky Bowl and Leisure, Tenpin City and Kingston Park Raceway, and each of our others iPlay related entities that are incorporated from time to time, shall be collectively referred to as “iPlay Australia”, “we”, “us”, or “our”.

iPlay Australia is committed to protecting our clients personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we manage personal information you share with us.

When you contact iPlay Australia, including by purchasing online or in-store products, participating in competitions and prize draws or applying to join iPlay Australia team, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and agreement to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Type and Nature of Information

Information is gathered fir a range of primary purposes, including the provision of ongoing Customer support and the compiling of Customer databases to enable us to more accurately market our goods and services.

While using our Services, in particular when resgistering your account or participating in our competitions, we may ask you to provide us certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) but are not limited to:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

It’s ‘Personal Information’ when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but generally means any type of information that can be used to personally identify you. The information collected includes things such as name, address, contact details, buying habits, opinions, product preferences and transactional/ payment details including credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

iPlay Australia will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide your personal information to us. We might also collect personal information from you when you:

  • visit us in our stores and purchase any of our services or products on iPlay Australia and related entities stores;
  • participate in our competitions, promotions or provide feedback or participate in a survey;
  • send us an e-mail, “contact us” messaage or any other form of enquiry;
  • via iPlay Australia and related entities official social media pages that we have control such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn;
  • sign up to receive our newsletters or maketing material;
  • taken photos at one of our venues; and
  • submit an application for employment with us.

PUBLIC DATA

Participation in public comments and on blogs, discussions forums or other parts of the Site that allow you to post comments. We may collect this data information on our platforms when you choose to comment or participate.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Client’s personal information can be subjected to change. The accuracy information that we collect depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

Updating or requesting us to update your personal information at any time. We ask you to keep your information as current as possible so useful information can be provided to you.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

Although our sites may contain links from external sources, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites. 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

As a provider of a wide range of services, iPlay Australia frequently collect Personal Information during the course of transactions as required. In accordance with the Privacy Laws, the legal justification for this collection is on the basis that the Personal Information provided in order for you to enter into a contract with us. Accordingly, by voluntarily submitting your Personal Information to us by any of the following means, you are evidencing your consent to this Policy:

1. your name, telephone numbers and other electronic addresses;

2. booking and competition entry forms;

3. application forms;

4. iPlay contractors, in relation to the services operated by iPlay in conjuction with such contractors;

5. email

6. websites (including, but not limited to, our Sites as well as social media sites such as Instagram, Facebook and in some instances cookies);

7. online transactions;

8. networking functions

9. over the phone; and

10. credit cards details via credit card purchases on our platforms and gateways.

 

If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve:

  1. if you are in Australia, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints; or
  2. if you are in New Zealand, you may be able to complain to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner, see https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint-to-the-privacy-commissioner/.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. 

However, sometimes, for the purposes listed above, iPlay Australia may provide your personal information to our related companies based in Australia.