PRIVACY POLICY

iPlay Australia Pty Limited, and our related entities, The Park—Coomera, iPlay Adventure, Rocky Bowl and Leisure, iPlay Tenpin City and Kingston Park Raceway, and each of our other iPlay related entities that are incorporated from time to time, shall be collectively referred to as “iPlay Australia,” “we,” “us,” or “our.”

iPlay Australia is committed to protecting our client’s personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we manage the personal information you share with us.

When you contact iPlay Australia, including by purchasing online or in-store products, participating in competitions and prize draws, or applying to join the iPlay Australia team, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, and agreement of this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Type and Nature of Information

Information is gathered for a range of primary purposes, including providing ongoing Customer support and compiling Customer databases to enable us to market our goods and services more accurately.

While using our Services, in particular when registering your account or participating in our competitions, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) but are not limited to:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but generally means any information that can be used to identify you personally. The information collected includes things such as name, address, contact details, buying habits, opinions, product preferences, and transactional/ payment details, including credit card, direct debit, or PayPal account information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

iPlay Australia will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide your personal information to us. We might also collect personal information from you when you:

  • visit us in our stores and purchase any of our services or products on iPlay Australia and related entities stores;
  • participate in our competitions, promotions or provide feedback or participate in a survey;
  • send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or any other form of enquiry; via iPlay Australia and related entities’ official social media pages that we control, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn;
  • sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material, take photos at one of our venues, and when you apply for employment with us.

PUBLIC DATA

We may collect your data on our platforms when you comment or participate in public comments, blogs, discussion forums, or other parts of our digital presence.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our customers’ personal information may change over time, and the accuracy of our records depends on the information you provide. You can update your personal details at any time to ensure we have the most current information. Keeping your information current helps us provide you with relevant and helpful services.

Updating or requesting us to update your personal information at any time. We ask you to keep your information as current as possible so useful information can be provided to you.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

Although our sites may contain links from external sources, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

As a provider of a wide range of services, iPlay Australia routinely gathers Personal Information as necessary during transactions. This collection is justified under Privacy Laws, specifically on the grounds that the Personal Information is required for the execution of contractual obligations between you and us. Therefore, by voluntarily providing your Personal Information to us through any of the methods mentioned below, you are demonstrating your consent to this Policy:

1. your name, telephone numbers and other electronic addresses;

2. booking and competition entry forms;

3. application forms;

4. iPlay contractors, in relation to the services operated by iPlay in conjunction with such contractors;

5. email

6. websites (including, but not limited to, our Sites as well as social media sites such as Instagram, Facebook and, in some instances website cookies);

7. online transactions;

8. networking functions

9. over the phone; and

10. credit cards details via credit card purchases on our platforms and gateways.

 

If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve:

  1. if you are in Australia, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints; or
  2. if you are in New Zealand, you may be able to complain to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner, see https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint-to-the-privacy-commissioner/.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

However, sometimes, for the purposes listed above, iPlay Australia may provide your personal information to our related companies based in Australia.

LOOKING FOR MORE?

We value your feedback and are here to assist you with any inquiries or concerns you may have.

CONTACT US

Let us answer all your questions

FAQs

A high energy, fun filled place perfect for birthday parties, team bonding or special occasions

TIME TO PARTY